Privacy Notification


1. General Information


In the context of the new European legislation, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we inform you of our policy regarding the processing of your personal data.


Your personal data may be processed by one of the companies of Distrilog Group (Distri-Log N.V., Distri-Log Transport N.V., Colfridis Logistics N.V., Colfridis Distribution B.V.B.A., BEX Transport Service B.V.B.A, A.A.D. Speed-Colli N.V., Forlog N.V., Vegetra B.V.B.A., West-Beheer N.V., Blits Belgium N.V.). We will always treat your personal data with the utmost care. Further on in this Privacy Notice, you will find the necessary information regarding the processing of your personal data.


If you have any questions or remarks regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data controller:


Distri-Log N.V.
Koningin Astridlaan 14
2830 WILLEBROEK
privacy@distrilog.be

You can also always contact the data protection authority via:
contact@apd-gba.be

2. Processing of personal data


We may process some of your personal data.


• This is always done in the context of your relationship with one of the companies of Distrilog Group;
• We limit it to the data strictly necessary to provide a good service;
• We may share your data with third parties. This is always done in the context of our services;
• The companies of Distrilog Group and any third parties will treat your personal data confidentially and with the utmost care.

2.1. Which personal data are processed:


As part of the relationship between you and one of the companies of Distrilog Group, the following personal data may be processed:


• Personal identification data:
      o E.g. Name, First name, Address, Telephone Number
• Financial identification data:
      o E.g. Account numbers
• Electronic identification data:
      o E.g. E-mail address, IP addresses, MAC addresses
• Electronic positioning data:
     o GPS
• Professional identification data:
     o E.g. Professional activity, current job, function, licenses, requirement of professional qualification


If you are an employee of an organisation or company that has a contractual relationship with one of the companies of Distrilog Group (e.g. supplier, customer, client, ... ), we will process your business data (e.g. business e-mail address, business phone number, ...) and personal data (e.g. surname, first name, ...) in the context of the execution of this contractual relationship.


2.2.  Purpose of the processing


Regarding the relationship between you and one of the companies of Distrilog Group, personal data may be processed for the following purposes:


• Customer administration/customer management
• Supplier administration/supplier management
• Accounting operations
• Dispute management
• Execution of agreements


If you are an employee of an organisation or company that has a contractual relationship with one of the companies of Distrilog Group (e.g. supplier, customer, client, ...), we may use your data in the context of the execution of this contractual relationship.


2.3.  Duration of processing


The companies of Distrilog Group will only retain your data for the period necessary for the purposes of achieving and fulfilling the objectives under 2.2, unless a longer retention period is required or justified by law or another legal obligation.


2.4 Transfer of your data to third parties


In certain cases, your personal data may be passed on to third parties. More specifically:


• To companies cooperating in the framework of activities linked to the work of Distrilog Group (e.g. subcontractors, service providers, etc.);
• To competent authorities within the framework of legal and regulatory obligations.

3. Data subject's rights

 

Within the framework of the General Data Protection Regulation, you are granted a number of rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. These are:


• Right to be informed
• Right to object
• Right of access and copy of data
• Right of rectification of such data
• Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
• Right to restriction of processing
• Right to transferability of data
• Right to lodge a complaint
• Right to compensation

If you have any questions about or wish to exercise these rights, please contact our data controller (privacy@distrilog.be) or the Data Protection Authority (contact@apd-gba.be).


4. Contact details of the data controller

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, the exercise of your rights as a party concerned or information about our privacy policy, please contact our data controller. You will find his contact details below:


Distri-Log N.V.
Koningin Astridlaan 14
2830 WILLEBROEK
privacy@distrilog.be

5. Complaints

 

If you are dissatisfied with our way of dealing with your personal data, you may contact our data controller (privacy@distrilog.be) or the Data Protection Authority  (contact@apd-gba.be).

6. Final term

 

We hope to have informed you sufficiently about the way in which we handle your personal data.
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, exercising your rights or other personal data related matters, do not hesitate to contact us.

Distri-Log N.V.
Koningin Astridlaan 14
2830 WILLEBROEK
Phone + 32 (0)3 897 19 90 (general)
privacy@distrilog.be
Enterprise Number 0453.910.807
Registry of legal entities Antwerp, division Mechelen